
Cosmeceuticals and Skin Care Products
During
the past few years, many new and effective skin care therapies
have become available to correct and protect against the effects
of aging. Almost all of the currently marketed skin care products
incorporate one or more of the following agents.
Features
of aging skin include:
- thinning
of the epidermis and dermis;
- coarsening
of the skin texture, including enlargement of pores;
- laxity
with wrinkling;
- discoloration,
including yellowing, bronzing, and brown spots;
- telangiectasia,
or "broken veins".
These
unwelcome changes are brought about by the relentless pull of
gravity and cumulative damage to DNA, collagen, and cell membranes
by free radicals produced from normal cellular metabolism, environmental
elements, and exposure to solar radiation.
"Cosmeceuticals" can
be roughly defined as products which have a therapeutic benefit,
but without necessarily having a biologic or physiologic benefit.
As an example, if a manufacturer claims that a product improves
the appearance of wrinkles (a therapeutic benefit), that product
would be considered a cosmetic by law. If however, the manufacturer
added the claim that the product increased collagen thickness
in the skin by a specific physiologic mechanism, the product
would then be considered a pharmaceutical, or drug.
Although
it's clear that many of these cosmeceuticals work by altering
physiologic processes in the skin (thus meeting the legal definition
of a drug), manufacturers will often avoid making specific claims
or holding clinical trials to avoid subjecting their product
to the lengthy and expensive US Food and Drug Administration
(FDA) approval process.
There
is no legal category named "cosmeceutical"; the FDA
legally defines products by their intended use as claimed by
the manufacturer, as either cosmetic or drugs. Cosmetics are
defined as products "intended to be [applied] ...to the
human body for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness,
or altering appearance", whereas drugs are defined as articles
(other than food) "intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease.....or intended
to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or
other animals." Under these definitions, some products,
such as deodorants, flouride toothpastes, AHA's, etc. have intended
uses as both cosmetics and drugs, and hence must comply with
requirements for both.
Sunscreens:
Although skin loses about 1% of its collagen and elastic tissue
per year after age 25, it is the effect of ultraviolet light
from the sun that causes most of the visible effects of "aging" skin.
Regular use of an effective sunscreen is the single most important
step one can take to maintain healthy, youthful-looking skin.
Ultraviolet
radiation (UVR) from the sun damages proteins, elastin, and DNA
in the skin, and is the major cause of skin aging and skin cancer.
Short wavelength ultraviolet rays, or UVB, are absorbed primarily
in the upper layers of skin (the epidermis), while the longer
wavelength, or UVA, rays are more penetrating, causing damage
in the upper, or papillary dermis. UVB damage to DNA in the cells
of the epidermis s the most common cause of skin cancer, while
UVA damages the delicate collagen and elastic fibers in the papillary
dermis, causing loss of elasticity, wrinkling, discoloration
and telangiectasia ( "broken veins"). Unlike UVB, UVA
is only partially blocked by glass and atmospheric water vapor
(clouds), and is less affected by time of day, season, and geography.
Only UVB rays induce tanning, which is a protective response
to radiation damage to the epidermis; the longer wavelength UVA
rays such as those used in tanning booths, do not induce a true
protective tan.
There
is no such thing as a safe tan! The presence of a tan is evidence
that the skin has been damaged by ultraviolet radiation. Damage
induced by ultraviolet radiation is cumulative over a lifetime,
and is not related to activity at the time of exposure (for example,
100 3 minute exposures while running errands is equivalent to
5 hours of continuous exposure lying on a beach).
Although
it's almost impossible to eliminate exposure to UVR entirely,
it can be minimized by protective clothing and proper use of
an effective sunscreen. Effective protection from photoaging
UVA is more demanding than that required for the cancer-causing
UVB. The commonly used "SPF" refers only to UVB rays,
and does not translate into UVA protection. Most "drugstore" sunscreen
preparations are effective UVB blockers, but allow most of the
more penetrating UVA energy to pass through and age the skin.
Traditional
chemical sunscreens act primarily by binding to skin protein
and absorbing UVB (280-320nm) photons, and most are based on
para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA or its derivatives such as Padimate
O), cinnamates such as methoxycinnamate, and various salicylates
(Octyl salicylate). Many commercial preparations contain weaker
UVB/UVA absorbers, including benzophenones (Oxybenzone, Benzophenone),
dibenzoylmethanes, and anthraline (Menthyl anthralinate) derivatives,
which have a limited UVA (320-400nm) absorption as well. Octocrylene
is a weak but stable UVB absorber used to protect other agents
from degrading. Avobenzone (Parsol-1789) is a benzophenone
with fair UVA protection, but it degrades readily and tends
to be irritating. All of these organic sunscreens (especially
PABA) can cause allergic or irritant contact dermatitis, photoxic,
and photoallergic reactions and no single organic agent gives
complete protection from UVA and UVB radiation.
Physical
agents, or sunblocks, act as barriers which reflect or
scatter radiation. Direct physical blockers include metal
containing
compounds such as iron, zinc, titanium and bismuth. Iron
oxide pigments are incorporated in many cosmetics, and
provide protection
from not only UV radiation, but visible and IR (infrared)
as well. Zinc Oxide (ZnO) and Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) are
highly
reflective white powders, whose optical properties vary
with particle size. Traditional ZnO sunblocks such as those
commonly
used by lifeguards are opaque white, but when the particle
size of the zinc oxide or titanium dioxide powder is decreased
to 100-150nm (submicron or "ultrafine" particles),
they transmit visible light while retaining their UV blocking
properties, rendering the sunblock invisible on the skin.
Submicron zinc oxide is somewhat more stable than submicron
titanium
dioxide and offers better UVA protection. Allergic or irritant
contact dermatitis or phototoxicity do not occur with these
agents. Currently, preparations containing at least 2-6%
submicron Zinc Oxide are the preferred sunscreens for comprehensive
UVA
protection.
Other
ingredients that may be found in suncreens include "extender" substances
such as mica or talc, and organic polymers such as micronized
nylon and chitin. Aside from improving the "feel" of
the sunscreen preparation, these substances can help scatter
energetic photons and act as a "scaffold" for
the active sunscreen ingredients, increasing the effective
thickness
of the active sunscreen layer.
Moisturizers:
Moisturizers usually incorporate Emollients to smooth the skin
surface by working their way into the non-living outer layers
of the skin, filling spaces between the layers and lubricating,
and Humectants to help skin cells absorb and retain moisture
in these layers.
Commonly
used emollients include mineral oil, petrolatum, shea butter,
cocoa butter, and animal oils including squalane, mink oil,
emu oil, and lanolin. Long-chain fatty acid esters such as
myristates, palmitates, cetyrates, stearates, various triglycerides,
and cholesterol and derivatives are often included in the formulation
as thickening agents.
Humectants
often used in moisturizers include glycerin and glycol
derivatives, such as propylene or polyethylene glycol (PEG),
hyaluronic
acid and its salts, mono- and polysaccharides such as fructose,
sorbitol, polysorbates, cellulose, and glucosamine and
hyaluronates, phospholipids including ceramides and sphingolipids,
amines
such as triethanolamine and diazolinyl urea, and silicones
such as dimethicone, which also has excellent emollient
properties and contributes to the "feel" of the
moisturizer.
Most
commercially available contain a wide variety of other substances,
including fragrances, antioxidants, A- and BHAs, preservatives
(such as methylparaben), soothing agents such as bisabolol,
allantoin, aloe, licorice, chamomile, green tea extract, etc.,
and various sunscreens.
Despite
the common belief that moisturizers are the mainstay of skin
care, they are often unnecessary and may even be detrimental
in some patients, especially those with oily or especially sensitive
skin. All moisturizers have the potential to clog pores and cause
irritation, and should only be used when the skin is truly dry.
Alpha
Hydroxy Acids (AHAs): AHAs, or "Fruit acids" are mild
organic acids present in various foods. The most commonly used
AHA is Glycolic Acid, derived from sugar cane; other AHAs used
therapeutically include Lactic Acid (milk), Citric Acid (oranges,
grapefruits, lemons), Tartaric Acid (grapes), Pyruvic Acid (bananas
and other fruits), and Malic Acid (apples). AHAs are commonly
used in low concentrations in cleansers, moisturizers, and toners,
and in higher concentrations as light peel solutions.
The
principal effect of AHA's is to loosen dead skin cells in the
outer layers of the epidermis, increase cell turnover, and increase
the deposition of glycosaminoglycans in the upper dermis. This
refines the texture and appearance of the skin, unclogs pores,
and weakens the epidermal barrier to allow effective penetration
of other topical agents, including moisturizers, retinoids, bleaching
creams, antioxidants, etc.
AHA's
are also hypergolic, or water binding, and thus are outstanding
hydrating agents. The net effect of this exfoliation and hydration
is smoother and healthier looking skin.
The
beneficial effects of AHAs have been known since antiquity.
Legend has it that Cleopatra bathed in sour milk and Marie
Antoinette in champagne, containing lactic and tartaric
acid, respectively. A typical AHA regimen would include at least
two weeks of daily use of a home care product, followed
by
a series of 3-6 light facial ("lunchtime") peels,
spaced about 2 weeks apart. Other topical agents, such as bleaching
creams, retinoids, etc. may be added gradually after the first
peel. The home care AHA products are continued, and "maintenance" peels
can be formed every few months as needed. Some patients will "plateau" after
a while, and the concentration of AHA may be increased,
and/or other therapies, such as light peels or microdermabrasion,
added to the skin care regimen.
The
efficacy of AHAs is directly related to the amount of free
acid present in the product. A low pH (pKa) means more
free acid, and greater penetration into the dermis, but
with a
greater potential for adverse reactions. Many products
are prepared
with a high concentration of an AHA, but are "buffered" with
an alkaline solution such as NaOH or NH4OH, decreasing
the acidity (raising the pH) and irritation potential
of the
product. This is why some products containing as little
as 2% AHA can
be more effective (and more irritating!) than products
containing 20% or even more AHA. As AHAs became a more
popular ingredient
in skin care products over the last decade, the incidence
of adverse reactions seen with high concentrations, such
as severe
erythema, blistering, pigmentary changes and eye irritation,
prompted the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Panel of the
FDA to limit consumer products containing AHA's to a
10% or
less concentration,
and salon products to less than 30% concentration or
pH 3.0 or higher. Physicians may use AHA's in higher
concentrations
and lower pH, either alone or in combination with other
agents.
Beta
Hydroxy Acid (BHA): There is only one clinically important beta
hydroxy acid, Salicylic Acid. This substance, a close relative
of the common aspirin, is repelled by water and highly soluble
in fats and oils, and is used primarily to open comedones and
expedite penetration of less fat soluble AHAs into oily skin.
It's most commonly used in combination with AHAs in light peeling
solutions.
Retinoids:
Retin-A (retinoic acid or tretinoin), originally approved for
the treatment of acne, has been shown to be effective for the
prevention and treatment of sun-induced skin aging. Effects include
increased collagen and circulation in the upper or papillary
dermis, reduction in hyperpigmentation and brown spots, increased
cell turnover in the upper layers of skin, including blackheads
and pores, and an overall improvement in the appearance of the
skin. These beneficial effects of retinoids are related to the
dose and duration of use, with the optimum effect noted after
at least a year of treatment. Unfortunately, topical retinoids
tend to be very irritating, with most patients experiencing redness,
flaking, and increased skin sensitivity. Increased sensitivity
to the sun is another drawback of retinoid therapy. A less well
known drawback of retinoid therapy is that prolonged use (>4
months) is needed to produce significant improvement in the appearance
of the skin . New and improved preparations of tretinoin, including
Retin-A Micro and Renova, use improved delivery methods to minimize
irritation.
Newer "Third
Generation" topical retinoids, such as Differin (adapalene)
and Tazorac and Avage (tazarotene)
are currently approved for treatment of acne and photoaging.
Avage (tazarotene) has been accepted as the "gold standard" topical
retinoid for cosmetic use. Like other retinoids, it exerts its
action on cellular receptors, and appears to be somewhat less
irritating and photosensitizing, as well as more effective for
both acne and photoaging, than Retin-A. Some of the effects of
Avage include:
- improvement
of collagen synthesis and repair
- decreased
production and aggregation of melanosomes, thereby improving
pigmentary abnormalities
- increased
production of ground substance (hyaluronic acid), thus "plumping" the
skin and improving wrinkles
- normalization
of differentiation of keratinocyte differentiation, which decreases
formation of clogged pores and scaly premalignant patches.
Retinoid
activity is related to binding on nuclear retinoic acid receptors
(RAR's) thereby regulating specific gene expression.
Like
other retinoids, Avage needs to be properly incorporated into
a skin care regimen to avoid unecessary irritation and maximize
its effects. For more information on the proper use of Avage.
Retinol:
Vitamin A, or Retinol, is converted to retinoic acid (tretinoin,
Retin-A) in living cells. When applied to skin, Retinol penetrates
betterthan retinoic acid, and does not produce the same irritating
effects. Although its clinical effects are not as dramatic as
retinoic acid, retinol is available without prescription and
has been incorporated into many skin care products. Regular exfoliation
with AHAs may enhance the effects of Retinol.
Bleaching
Agents: Hydroquinone is the most commonly used agent for "bleaching" brown
marks, liver spots, melasma, etc. Acting to block the formation
of the skin pigment melanin, hydroquinone's bleaching activity
is reversible, that is, the pigment returns when the hydroquinone
is discontinued. Kojic acid, extracted from mushrooms, is a slighly
less effective agent. Either may be compounded with AHA's. As
with any bleaching agent, aggressive exfoliation and sun protection
are necessary for good results. Either agent may produce redness
and irritation, especially with prolonged use. Arbutin, extracted
from bearberries (licorice), also is an inhibitor of of melanin
production, and is often used in skin care products as a soothing
agent.
Antioxidants:
The ability of the body to turn nutrients into energy involves
Oxidation. in which nutrients are "burned" in a controlled
manner to provided energy for growth and repair. An inevitable
result of this process is the production of free radicals. Free
radicals may also be produced by processes other than oxidation,
most notably from ionizing solar radiation, including UVA and
UVB.
A
free radical is an atom or molecule containing an unpaired
electron. Elevated to an excited state by some energetic reaction,
the unpaired electron will seek to attain a lower energy state
by pairing up with another electron or electron rich molecule,
as with 2 highly reactive free oxygen atoms pairing up to form
the stable O2 molecule. The most significant free radicals
in biological systems are those involving oxygen, such as the
superoxide (HO2) and hydroxyl (OH) radicals, produced during
normal cellular respiration.
By
providing an electron, antioxidants may convert the free
radical to a non-radical species, or to a more stable radical
form.
The pigment Melanin is an example of a stable radical form,
where highly excited electrons are "shared" throughout
the aromatic structure of the macromolecule, dissipating
the electronic energy as heat. Another example of stable
radical
forming compounds are the spin trap compounds (see below).
Dioxygen (O2) itself is a free radical (actually a diradical).
Free
radicals play an indispensable role in normal biological processes,
but these extremely reactive molecules can cause damage to normal
cellular processes and structure, and are a key contributor to
the aging process. To defend against damage from free radicals
produced in the normal course of cellular function, biological
systems have evolved Antioxidants.
Biologic
antioxidant systems include:
-
Antioxidant
enzymes such as superoxide dismutase, catalase, peroxidase
-
dietary
antioxidants such as the tocopherols, carotenes, ascorbic acid,
alpha-lipoic acid, glutathione, resveratrol, polydatin, etc.
-
"solid
state" antioxidants such as melanin
-
DNA
repair systems
Antioxidants
are often incorporated into skin care products to protect the
skin from free radical damage produced by normal aging, pollution,
and UV radiation from sun exposure. Many of these antioxidants
are available as dietary supplements, or "nutraceuticals",
and have been demonstrated to have a plethora of beneficial effects,
at least in the laboratory. Their role as topical agents is less
well documented.
-
Vitamin
C: Vitamin C, or ascorbic acid. is essential for collagen production,
but exerts its antioxidant effects by quenching free oxygen
radicals produced by ultraviolet radiation and by assisting
Vitamin E in protecting cell membranes.
Although
the photoprotective effects of l-ascorbic acid are well established,
it readily degrades in the presence of UV radiation, and does
not penetrate the skin well, except at high concentrations
and high acidty. Vitamin C esters, although more stable, have
limited bioavailability when used topically.
-
Vitamin
E: The active form of Vitamin E, alpha tocopherol, has been
shown to inhibit enzymes which promote breakdown of collagen
and to protect cell membranes from oxidation (lipid peroxidation).
Contrary to popular opinion, topically applied vitamin E has
not been demonstrated to have a significant effect on scar
formation.
-
Spin
Traps: Spin traps are special molecules that can trap and detoxify
damaging free radicals which age the skin. They are commonly
incorporated into preparations which include other antioxidants.
The
term "spin trap" is derived from the technique
used to detect and identify free radicals, electron spin
resonance. The most commonly used spin traps are nitrone
derivatives, such as 5,5,-dimethyl-1-pyrroline-N-oxide
(DMPO), alpha-(4-pyridyl-1-oxide)-N-tert-butly nitrone
(POBN), and alpha-phenyle-N-tertbutly nitrone (PBN), themselves
stable free radicals. Reactive free radicals are attracted
and bound to the beta carbon atom in the spin trap, forming
a spin adduct and effectively "trapping" the
free radical, allowing the structure of the trapped
radical to be deduced.
Spin
Traps show promise as blocking agents for inflammation
caused by UV exposure. Unlike traditional sunscreens, which
prevent UV mediated inflammation when used before exposure,
spin trap compounds scavenge free radicals and minimize
the inflammatory response during and for up to 12 hours
after exposure to UV light. By interfering with the inflammatory
cascade, these compounds may prevent collagen and elastin
degradation, and thus premature aging of the skin.
-
Coenzyme
Q10: Also known as ubiquinone, Coenzyme Q10 is a component
of all cell membranes, and is a vital component of the electron
transport chain. It acts to shuttle electrons in normal metabolism,
trap free radicals, and help regenerate other antioxidants
present in the cell, especially vitamin E.
CoQ10's
role in oxidative metabolism and ATP synthesis has been
well described. It acts primarily as a electron carrier
in the mitochondria, with a more theoretical role as a
cellular antioxidant. It has been postulated that CoQ10
may play a major role in preventing lipid peroxidation
in mitochondrial membranes. Oral administration of CoQ10
has had some anecdotal benefit in patients with a variety
of mitochondrial cytopathies and disorders of energy metabolism.
-
Idebenone:
Similar in structure to Coenzyme Q10, idebenone is a more efficient
free radical scavenger, and functions incidentally as an electron
carrier. It has been used outside the U.S. for years as an
anti-aging compound, as well as a cognition enhancer in patients
with Alzheimer's disease and other neurologic disorders.
-
Alpha-lipoic
acid (thioctic acid) is a potent antioxidant normally found
inside cells, acting to protect delicate cellular membranes
from free radical damage during normal cellular respiration
-
Resveratrol
and Polydatin deserve special mention as the substances responsible
for the "French Paradox"; that is, the very low incidence
of heart disease in residents of Southern France, despite high
rates of smoking and a diet high in saturated fats. This effect
has been attributed to a high consumption of red wine, a rich
source of resveratrol.
Resveratrol
and Polydatins are glucopyranosides found in many fruits and
vegetables, the highest concentrations being found in grape
skins, which synthesize these compounds in response to exposure
to UVA/B and fungal pathogens. Biologic activities of these
glucopyranosides include potent free radical scavenging activity,
with cardio- and neuroprotection and inhibition of lipid peroxidation
similar to that seen with vitmins C and E.
-
Boldine
-
Glutathione
-
Beta-Carotene:
occuring in many vegetables, notably carrots and tomatoes,
this compound helps minimize lipid peroxidation of cell membranes,
and is especially effective at quenching UV-induced singlet
oxygen.
-
Anthocyanins:
these bioflavonoid compounds, extracted from pine bark ("Pycnogenol")
and grape seeds actively quench free radicals and potentiate
the effect of vitamins C and E.
-
Green
Tea extract contains antioxidant poyphenols which have been
shown to protect against redness and swelling induced by UV
radiation.
-
Ginko
Biloba: Often used as a dietary supplement, Ginko Biloba leaves
contain an assortment of polyphenols and bioflavonoids. In
addition to antioxidant effects, Ginko Biloba extracts has
been demonstrated to increase collagen production in cultured
fibroblasts, although this effect has not been conclusively
demonstrated in living skin.
Human
Growth Factors: Harvested as a by-product of tissue-cultured
human skin, various human growth factors have been incorporated
into topical preparations, the best known of which is TNS Recovery
Complex. These substances, essential for wound healing and
recovery, have been shown to reduce the number and depth of
wrinkles and fine lines, as well as improve skin texture and
elasticity when used over time.
Some
of the growth factors found in tissue culture media include
transforming growth factor beta (TGF-B), vascular endothelial
growth factor (VEGF), keratinocyte growth factor (KGF), and
hepatocyte growth factor (HGF). Other substances found in
cell culture media include matrix proteins, procollagens,
interleukins, cytokines, and other compounds with biologic
activity. As with any topical prepartion, penetration through
the stratum corneum limits the bioavailability of these substances.
Peptides:
Peptides are fragments or pieces of proteins, which have
a variety of effects on cellular function. Many of the newer
cosmeceutical preparations include both synthetic and naturally
occuring peptides demonstrated in the laboratory to have
a biologic effect on aging or damaged skin. Certain peptides
may stimulate skin metabolism and repair, others inhibit
the breakdown of collagen, and still others to decrease muscle
movement, thus improving dynamic wrinkles.
Cosmeceutical
peptides may act as "carrier" agents, to facilitate
delivery of other agents into the skin, most notably copper,
an important cofactor in collagen produbtion, as "signaling" molecules,
by activating fibroblasts and inhibiting
matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) which
degrade collagen, and as inibitors
of neuromuscular
transmission by interfering with the
activity of membrane proteins necessary
for calcium dependent exocytosis and
release of acetycholine.
Despite
a better understanding of role of peptides in skin metabolism,
repair, and aging, there's very little evidence that they
have an actual effect on the appearance of skin, or even
manage to get to the area in the skin or muscle to exert
their physiologic activity.
Botanical
Agents: Herbal remedies have been used since time immemorial,
and a variety of botancial agents may be incorporated in
skin care preparations.These agents are usually listed on
the label as "extracts", and although there may
be a rationale for their use based on folklore or in some
cases in-vitro studies of the extract or its components,
in most cases there is little if any scientific evidence
that they are any more efficacious than placebo. Many of
these may be toxic, or interact with other drugs when taken
internally, and cause irritation, dermatitis, and/or photosensitivity
when used topically. A lack of standardization of the various
preparations further complicates any assessment of their
efficacy.
- Arnica
Montana (arnica) has been used topically to reduce or minimize
bruising and swelling, and and as a general soothing agent.
Although studies have demonstrated these effects in the
laboratory, rigourous clinical trials on patients have
shown no significant effect.
- Aloe
Vera (aloe) has been demonstratede to enhance wound healing
in patients with frostbite, and superfical abbraded wounds,
although some studies have shown delayed wound healing,
especially in deeper or complex wounds.
- Berberis
Aristata (barberry) extract contains berberine, a compound
that has antiseptic and antinflammatory properties, but
may also be a potent skin irritant in some patients.
- Bromelain
(pineapple) is an enzyme extracted from pineapple stems,
which when taken internally, may help decrease swelling
and speed the resolution of bruising when taken before
a procedure.
- Calendula
officinalis (calendula) from the common marigold, has mild
antinflammatory and antiseptic properties
- Centella
Asiatica (Hawaiian pennywort) extract or asiatic acid has
known antinflammatory properties and may hasten wound healing.
- Chamomile
extract has been shown to have mild anti-irritant, soothing,
and antioxidant properties.
- Echinacea
purpureae (purple coneflower)
- Hammamelis
(witch hazel)
- Symphytum
officiale (comfrey) Another traditional healing/soothing
agent for swelling and bruising, comfrey has demonstrated
liver toxicity and carcinocenicity in laboratory rats,
and is not reccommended for internal use.
- Mentha
piperita (peppermint oil) is a mild antibacterial and antifungal
agent, and can exert a cooling effect on the skin.
- Melaleuca
alternifolia (tea tree oil) may antibacterial and antifungal
when used topically.
- Solanum
Dulcamara (bittersweet)
- Thuja
(red cedar) extract is a mild antiseptic and used as a "calming" agent
because of mild vasoconstrictive properties.
- Thyme
extract, from the herb, contains potent antioxidants
Copper:
Copper is found in most biologic systems, and acts as a cofactor
in collagen and elastin production, production of new blood
vessels, and deposition of glycosaminoglycans in the skin.
Unlike copper salts, which are highly toxic, copper atoms
are stabilized with peptide complexes (short lengths of protein
molecules-see above) to assist delivery into the skin. Copper
peptide complexes used topically have been shown to increase
procollagen formation and may help retard some signs associated
with skin aging.
Zinc:
Zinc is an essential element for many biologic processes,
and acts as a cofactor for collagen repair and remodeling,
control of damaging free radicals in the skin, and proper
expression and replication of DNA. Topical uses of zinc-containing
preparations include wound healing, anti-inflammation, seborrhea
(dandruff), and acne preparations. The two best known zinc
containing preparations are zinc pyrithione (for dandruff)
and zinc oxide ointment.
| | | | | | | | | | |
| |
| | | | | | | | | | |
Southern
California Areas Served:
Los Angeles County | Orange County | San Diego County | Irvine | Laguna Beach
| Hollywood | Malibu | Beverly Hills | Santa Monica
South Bay | Agoura Hills | Westlake Village | Newport Beach | Burbank | San
Fernando Valley | Conejo Valley & More
|